Author Topic: Qbee-X A10 error  (Read 5049 times)

Offline @lex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Qbee-X A10 error
« on: April 12, 2014, 04:55:10 pm »
Hi,
I am trying to boot Qbee-X and i get the following kernel error (attached), can you help?

My uEnv.txt
Quote
extraargs=console=ttyS0,115200 hdmi.audio=EDID:0 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60 disp.screen0_output_type=3 consoleblank=0 rootwait

@lex

ikeeki

  • Guest
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2014, 05:12:36 pm »
Hi,
I am trying to boot Qbee-X and i get the following kernel error (attached), can you help?

My uEnv.txt
Quote
extraargs=console=ttyS0,115200 hdmi.audio=EDID:0 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60 disp.screen0_output_type=3 consoleblank=0 rootwait

@lex

Ummm try repacing:

disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60 disp.screen0_output_type=3

For

disp.screen0_output_mode=1920x1080p60 disp.screen0_output_type=3

Offline @lex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2014, 06:19:34 pm »
I made the change, did not work (kernel panic), removed 'hdmi.audio=EDID:0 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60', it booted and halted.

I will try another distro and use the same uEnv.txt and see if it works.

ikeeki

  • Guest
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2014, 06:22:16 pm »
I made the change, did not work (kernel panic), removed 'hdmi.audio=EDID:0 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60', it booted and halted.

I will try another distro and use the same uEnv.txt and see if it works.

It may be a bad flash or a knigston card, are you using sdcard, don't you?
Have you check the md5sum

Offline @lex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2014, 06:33:42 pm »
It is a Kingston Card 4G class 10.
how do i check if downloaded it correctly?

ikeeki

  • Guest
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2014, 06:36:04 pm »
It is a Kingston Card 4G class 10.
how do i check if downloaded it correctly?

Uuhhhh kingstom... I hate them...

in terminal

md5sum /path/to/cubiuntu.img

wait

it'll give a number that has to be the same that the one of the .zip or the .img.

It is most likely that kinsgton is giving you probs.

Offline @lex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2014, 06:38:13 pm »
Qbee-X_A10.img.tar.gz: 1,201,715,549 bytes
uncompressed: Qbee-X_A10.img 3,245,342,720 bytes

ikeeki

  • Guest
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2014, 06:39:34 pm »
Qbee-X_A10.img.tar.gz: 1,201,715,549 bytes
uncompressed: Qbee-X_A10.img 3,245,342,720 bytes
No, that is not very useful.

Offline @lex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2014, 06:50:41 pm »
alex@ubu:~/Downloads$ md5sum Qbee-X_A10.img
3e75ea8438878f5c816506abac7163e0  Qbee-X_A10.img

ikeeki

  • Guest
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2014, 07:08:24 pm »
Yes, it is correct, try reflashing again but remember:
-format first sdcar to, for example ext4
-then make sure the sdcard is umounted.

then

sudo dd if=/path/to/qbeex.img of=/dev/sdb bs=1M

Do not perform nothing while the flashing.

Offline Tokka

  • Developer
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2014, 04:55:34 am »
extraargs=console=ttyS0,115200 hdmi.audio=EDID:0 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60 disp.screen0_output_type=3 consoleblank=0 rootwait

Hi,
console is a bootarg, not extraarg, and try to remove the hdmi.audio (not needed).
CB1 (A10) - Qbee-X_TMC

Offline @lex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #11 on: April 13, 2014, 02:48:22 pm »
The culprit is :
Quote
hdmi.audio=EDID:0 disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60

It worked with
Quote
extraargs=console=ttyS0,115200 disp.screen0_output_type=3 consoleblank=0 rootwait

passing duplicate arguments was harmless.

It is indeed a nice work, congratulations!
I have  a couple of things i have noticed:
  • In idle mode, CPU is from 25% to 35%, Xorg is consuming most of the cpu
  • if i turn off cb1 and turn on again without removing the SD Card, it does not recognize there is one inserted.
  • sometimes there are this messages on kernel log: dm0: IRQ with no loaded buffer?
  • The debugging terminal is locked after GDM is up and running

It may have been reported in this forum, but disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60 breaking kernel, i think not

I think the most annoying is the cb1  not recognizing there is an inserted SD Card after a power failure (it happens in a real world).
Is this a normal behavior?

@lex

Offline Tokka

  • Developer
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Qbee-X A10 error
« Reply #12 on: April 13, 2014, 09:18:20 pm »
Seems you have made some customizations  ;D ;D
Quote
It may have been reported in this forum, but disp.screen0_output_mode=EDID:1920x1080p60 breaking kernel, i think not
Quote
The debugging terminal is locked after GDM is up and running
As default qbee-x use lightdm, not gdm. It is more light  8)
Yes, the edid parameter was removed from uEnv coz it cause boot crash, as reported in the forum. You can use
disp.screen0_output_mode=1920x1080p60
or
disp.screen0_output_mode=10
to change the resolution, but ma be you need to mod xorg.conf too.

Quote
In idle mode, CPU is from 25% to 35%, Xorg is consuming most of the cpu
At the moment my cpu usage goes from 8 to 53%, but i'm running firefox (12 tabs opened), mysql, update-notifier, mldonkey, apache, and other system programs; in a standard idle mode cpu usage should be near 7-15%


Quote
sometimes there are this messages on kernel log: dm0: IRQ with no loaded buffer?
never had this message, what have you connected to your cb?

Quote
if i turn off cb1 and turn on again without removing the SD Card, it does not recognize there is one inserted.
idem, never had this issue; the only issued i've with sd card is if i mount it and turn off cb without unmountig it...when i mount it again it is named sd_card_ instead of sd_card.

Try to format your sd card in ext4 and reinstall qbee-x, may be somethings was gone wrong. And try to run it without changes/customizations, to see if there are differences.
May be you'll need to apply an heat skin too, or set the cpu at 1008 removing overclock.
Regards
Tk
CB1 (A10) - Qbee-X_TMC