Author Topic: Shutdown CT not working if connected to battery AND power supply  (Read 1945 times)

Offline soundcheck

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Shutdown CT not working if connected to battery AND power supply
« on: February 18, 2014, 03:35:19 am »
Hi.

I've got a problem.

If CT is connected to a battery AND a standard powersupply at the same time, CT won't shutdown via command "shutdown/halt" etc.  After executing the shutdown CT just restarts.

If I'm running the CT either on battery OR mains supply, the software shutdown works properly.

It requires a hard power-off via button to get the CT down if both supplies are connected.

Does anybody have an idea how to solve the issue??

I had the idea to have a look at the PMU section of fex.  But it is not well documented and the documentation that's available - at least the one that I found - doesn't even reflect the latest CT fex file.

Any help is appreciated.

Thx




« Last Edit: February 18, 2014, 06:08:11 am by soundcheck »

Offline wightey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shutdown CT not working if connected to battery AND power supply
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2014, 05:11:53 am »
Same problem. Have any ideas?

Offline soundcheck

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shutdown CT not working if connected to battery AND power supply
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2014, 06:06:54 am »
Hmmh.

I do not really understand all those PMU functions in the fex file.

Wild guess:

Could it be that the board resumes as long as the battery gets charged!?!?

What's needed then is a .fex switch to disable this behavior.

Let's find the switch. ;)

« Last Edit: February 18, 2014, 06:10:00 am by soundcheck »

Offline alodos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Shutdown CT not working if connected to battery AND power supply
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2016, 04:57:44 pm »
Try my answer with set power_start=1 in FEX file (works on CB4,CB5, but not tested on CB v3 :( )
http://www.cubieforums.com/index.php/topic,3633.msg26531.html#msg26531